Between the 1977 and 1979 seasons, Roger Staubach had the most passing yards, with 9,396 yards.

who led the league in passing yards from 1977 to 1979
StaubachBradshawStablerZornFergusonGroganFoutsSipeHartManningJaworskiAndersonPastoriniTheismannHadenMortonGrieseBartkowskiToddDeBergTarkentonWhitehurstLandry9.4k9.2k8.7k8.6k8.5k8.3k8.0k7.9k7.9k7.9k7.3k6.7k6.6k6.5k6.4k6.4k6.2k5.8k5.4k5.2k5.2k5.0k4.7k
NAMEGPYDSCMPATTPCTAVGYDS/GTDTD%INTINT%SCKSCKYRATE
Roger StaubachRoger Staubach459,3967081,23557.37.6208.8705.7362.99867888.3
Terry BradshawTerry Bradshaw469,1626281,15454.47.9199.2716.2645.57165377.9
Ken StablerKen Stabler458,7357101,19859.37.3194.1625.2726.08777274.1
Jim ZornJim Zorn428,6316371,19953.17.2205.5514.3574.87852870.7
Joe FergusonJoe Ferguson468,5116341,24550.96.8185.0423.4544.310890366.2
Steve GroganSteve Grogan468,2725471,09050.27.6179.8605.5645.98068069.4
Dan FoutsDan Fouts357,9506251,02061.37.8227.1525.1504.96040282.2
Brian SipeBrian Sipe417,9326201,12954.97.0193.5585.1554.98869073.9
Jim HartJim Hart437,8816201,21051.26.5183.3383.1584.85843862.4
Archie ManningArchie Manning427,8696561,09659.97.2187.4403.6454.19072976.9
Ron JaworskiRon Jaworski467,3395621,11850.36.6159.5524.7494.412290268.6
Ken AndersonKen Anderson416,70452898153.86.8163.5373.8434.410475869.7
Dan PastoriniDan Pastorini456,5505311,01152.56.5145.6434.3535.26453365.2
Joe TheismannJoe Theismann466,48750496752.16.7141.0404.1404.110689570.0
Pat HadenPat Haden386,40051495054.16.7168.4353.7394.17054570.4
Craig MortonCraig Morton426,35748189154.07.1151.4414.6353.910981775.8
Bob GrieseBob Griese396,20350485259.27.3159.1475.5404.78069180.5
Steve BartkowskiSteve Bartkowski365,79045588551.46.5160.8323.6515.810793160.2
Richard ToddRichard Todd325,37236470651.67.6167.9334.7496.96454763.4
Steve DeBergSteve DeBerg285,22248488055.05.9186.5252.8434.93427561.8
Fran TarkentonFran Tarkenton255,20250083060.26.3208.1344.1465.54948669.0
David WhitehurstDavid Whitehurst364,97439775552.66.6138.2212.8425.67758259.4
Greg LandryGreg Landry324,74345377458.56.1148.2222.8233.09783373.5
Bob AvelliniBob Avellini344,03232260853.06.6118.6183.0376.15746658.4
Joe PisarcikJoe Pisarcik323,97928965044.56.1124.3182.8436.67759046.3
StatMuse has season-level data for passing yards going back to the 1932 season.

See Trending NFL Searches