
The New Jersey Devils have the highest penalty-kill percentage by a team in a season, at 89.6 percent in 2011-12.
| TEAM | PK% | SEASON | GP | W | L | T | OTL | PTS | PTS% | SOW | SOL | G | GA | DIFF | PP% | S/GP | S% | SA/GP | SV% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Devils | 89.6 | 2011-12 | 82 | 48 | 28 | 6 | 102 | .622 | 12 | 4 | 216 | 205 | 11 | 17.2 | 27.48 | 9.6 | 26.82 | .907 | ||
| 2 | Stars | 89.3 | 1999-00 | 82 | 43 | 23 | 10 | 6 | 102 | .622 | 211 | 184 | 27 | 15.7 | 25.60 | 10.1 | 26.62 | .916 | |||
| 3 | Capitals | 89.2 | 1997-98 | 82 | 40 | 30 | 12 | 92 | .561 | 219 | 202 | 17 | 15.7 | 27.13 | 9.8 | 27.95 | .912 | ||||
| 4 | Bruins | 89.2 | 1998-99 | 82 | 39 | 30 | 13 | 91 | .555 | 214 | 181 | 33 | 17.7 | 27.59 | 9.5 | 27.15 | .919 | ||||
| 5 | Canadiens | 88.6 | 2011-12 | 82 | 31 | 35 | 16 | 78 | .476 | 5 | 12 | 207 | 214 | -7 | 14.3 | 28.54 | 8.8 | 29.66 | .912 | ||
| 6 | Red Wings | 88.3 | 1995-96 | 82 | 62 | 13 | 7 | 131 | .799 | 325 | 181 | 144 | 21.3 | 32.29 | 12.3 | 24.17 | .909 | ||||
| 7 | Devils | 88.1 | 1996-97 | 82 | 45 | 23 | 14 | 104 | .634 | 231 | 182 | 49 | 13.9 | 31.62 | 8.9 | 26.34 | .916 | ||||
| 8 | Hurricanes | 88.0 | 2021-22 | 82 | 54 | 20 | 8 | 116 | .707 | 1 | 2 | 277 | 200 | 77 | 22.0 | 34.12 | 9.9 | 28.17 | .913 | ||
| 9 | Stars | 88.0 | 1997-98 | 82 | 49 | 22 | 11 | 109 | .665 | 242 | 167 | 75 | 20.0 | 26.83 | 11.0 | 22.80 | .911 | ||||
| 10 | Senators | 88.0 | 2012-13 | 48 | 25 | 17 | 6 | 56 | .583 | 4 | 4 | 112 | 100 | 12 | 15.9 | 33.15 | 7.0 | 31.29 | .933 | ||
| 11 | Sabres | 88.0 | 2000-01 | 82 | 46 | 30 | 5 | 1 | 98 | .598 | 218 | 184 | 34 | 16.1 | 26.88 | 9.9 | 26.77 | .916 | |||
| 12 | Maple Leafs | 87.9 | 2012-13 | 48 | 26 | 17 | 5 | 57 | .594 | 0 | 5 | 145 | 128 | 17 | 18.7 | 26.33 | 11.5 | 32.27 | .917 | ||
| 13 | Devils | 87.9 | 2002-03 | 82 | 46 | 20 | 10 | 6 | 108 | .659 | 216 | 166 | 50 | 11.9 | 31.72 | 8.3 | 23.57 | .914 | |||
| 14 | Blues | 87.9 | 1998-99 | 82 | 37 | 32 | 13 | 87 | .530 | 237 | 209 | 28 | 20.3 | 30.11 | 9.6 | 22.78 | .888 | ||||
| 15 | Rangers | 87.8 | 2008-09 | 82 | 43 | 30 | 9 | 95 | .579 | 10 | 6 | 200 | 212 | -12 | 13.9 | 32.41 | 7.5 | 29.67 | .913 | ||
| 16 | Blues | 87.8 | 1999-00 | 82 | 51 | 19 | 11 | 1 | 114 | .695 | 248 | 165 | 83 | 17.8 | 29.82 | 10.1 | 22.12 | .909 | |||
| 17 | Penguins | 87.8 | 2011-12 | 82 | 51 | 25 | 6 | 108 | .659 | 9 | 3 | 273 | 218 | 55 | 19.7 | 33.89 | 9.8 | 27.40 | .903 | ||
| 18 | Wild | 87.6 | 2008-09 | 82 | 40 | 33 | 9 | 89 | .543 | 5 | 3 | 214 | 197 | 17 | 20.1 | 27.52 | 9.5 | 30.71 | .922 | ||
| 19 | Avalanche | 87.6 | 1996-97 | 82 | 49 | 24 | 9 | 107 | .652 | 277 | 205 | 72 | 20.6 | 31.95 | 10.6 | 30.21 | .917 | ||||
| 20 | Senators | 87.5 | 1999-00 | 82 | 41 | 28 | 11 | 2 | 95 | .579 | 244 | 210 | 34 | 16.8 | 31.51 | 9.4 | 25.17 | .898 | |||
| 21 | Devils | 87.5 | 1999-00 | 82 | 45 | 24 | 8 | 5 | 103 | .628 | 251 | 203 | 48 | 20.1 | 33.13 | 9.2 | 25.62 | .903 | |||
| 22 | Mighty Ducks | 87.4 | 2002-03 | 82 | 40 | 27 | 9 | 6 | 95 | .579 | 203 | 193 | 10 | 16.1 | 27.39 | 9.0 | 28.99 | .919 | |||
| 23 | Wild | 87.4 | 2005-06 | 82 | 38 | 36 | 8 | 84 | .512 | 5 | 3 | 226 | 212 | 14 | 17.0 | 26.76 | 10.3 | 30.00 | .914 | ||
| 24 | Red Wings | 87.3 | 1998-99 | 82 | 43 | 32 | 7 | 93 | .567 | 245 | 202 | 43 | 16.1 | 31.98 | 9.3 | 27.01 | .909 | ||||
| 25 | Bruins | 87.3 | 2022-23 | 82 | 65 | 12 | 5 | 135 | .823 | 4 | 3 | 301 | 174 | 127 | 22.2 | 32.98 | 11.1 | 29.84 | .929 | ||
StatMuse has team, season-level data for penalty-kill percentage going back to the 1977-78 season.
More NHL News
Deep, star-studded Avalanche reach the conference finals for 8th time since arriving in Denver
Frederik Andersen’s elite play in net stands out amid the Carolina Hurricanes’ perfect playoff start
Oilers fire coach Kris Knoblauch after losing in the 1st round following consecutive Stanley Cup Final runs
Oilers fire Kris Knoblauch after 1st-round playoff exit that followed 2 Stanley Cup Final trips
Brett Kulak scores 3:52 into OT, Avs advance to West final with 4-3 win over Wild
Avalanche’s closeout bid jolted as Blackwood pulled after 3 first-period goals
More Devils Stats
Team Leaders
G
28
Hischier
A
50
Hughes
+/-
+3
Glass
Team Rankings
G/GP
2.76
27th
GA/GP
3.09
18th
PP%
22.0
13th
PK%
79.3
17th
2025-26 Division Standings
| TEAM | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
53 | 22 | 7 | 113 | 56 | |
43 | 27 | 12 | 98 | 7 | |
41 | 25 | 16 | 98 | 25 | |
43 | 30 | 9 | 95 | 19 | |
40 | 30 | 12 | 92 | 0 | |
43 | 34 | 5 | 91 | -8 | |
42 | 37 | 3 | 87 | -24 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -12 |
NHL 2025-26 Leaders
NHL 2025-26 Rankings
NHL 2025-26 Betting
NHL 2025-26 Standings
| Central Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
55 | 16 | 11 | 121 | 99 | |
50 | 20 | 12 | 112 | 53 | |
46 | 24 | 12 | 104 | 32 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | 28 | |
37 | 33 | 12 | 86 | -27 | |
38 | 34 | 10 | 86 | -22 | |
35 | 35 | 12 | 82 | -29 | |
29 | 39 | 14 | 72 | -62 | |
| Pacific Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
39 | 26 | 17 | 95 | 15 | |
41 | 30 | 11 | 93 | 13 | |
43 | 33 | 6 | 92 | -15 | |
35 | 27 | 20 | 90 | -22 | |
39 | 35 | 8 | 86 | -41 | |
34 | 37 | 11 | 79 | -37 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -47 | |
25 | 49 | 8 | 58 | -100 |
| Atlantic Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 | 23 | 9 | 109 | 47 | |
50 | 26 | 6 | 106 | 59 | |
48 | 24 | 10 | 106 | 27 | |
45 | 27 | 10 | 100 | 22 | |
44 | 27 | 11 | 99 | 32 | |
41 | 31 | 10 | 92 | -17 | |
40 | 38 | 4 | 84 | -25 | |
32 | 36 | 14 | 78 | -46 | |
| Metropolitan Division | W | L | OTL | PTS | DIFF |
53 | 22 | 7 | 113 | 56 | |
41 | 25 | 16 | 98 | 25 | |
43 | 27 | 12 | 98 | 7 | |
43 | 30 | 9 | 95 | 19 | |
40 | 30 | 12 | 92 | 0 | |
43 | 34 | 5 | 91 | -8 | |
42 | 37 | 3 | 87 | -24 | |
34 | 39 | 9 | 77 | -12 |