
George Gervin has the most attempted shots in a game on January 8 with more than 0 games played, with 40 attempts against the Nuggets on January 8, 1980.
| NAME | FGA | GP | DATE | TM | OPP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FGM | FG% | 3PM | 3PA | 3P% | FTM | FTA | FT% | TS% | OREB | DREB | TOV | PF | +/- | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | G. Gervin | 40 | 1 | 1/8/1980 | vs | 43 | 53 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 57.5 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 87.5 | 60.9 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |||||
| 2 | J. Pollard | 38 | 1 | 1/8/1950 | vs | 27 | 1 | 13 | 34.2 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 35.1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
| 3 | K. Bryant | 37 | 1 | 1/8/2010 | @ | 41 | 32 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 37.8 | 2 | 8 | 25.0 | 2 | 4 | 50.0 | 41.3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | -5 | |||
| 4 | V. Carter | 35 | 1 | 1/8/2006 | @ | 45 | 42 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 51.4 | 3 | 5 | 60.0 | 3 | 5 | 60.0 | 56.5 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 4 | +3 | |||
| 5 | G. Mikan | 35 | 1 | 1/8/1950 | vs | 30 | 2 | 8 | 22.9 | 14 | 16 | 87.5 | 35.7 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
| 6 | J. Harden | 34 | 1 | 1/8/2020 | @ | 40 | 41 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 26.5 | 4 | 20 | 20.0 | 19 | 23 | 82.6 | 46.5 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 2 | -3 | |||
| 7 | M. Jordan | 34 | 1 | 1/8/1987 | vs | 43 | 53 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 58.8 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 16 | 81.3 | 64.6 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | |||||
| 8 | A. Dantley | 34 | 1 | 1/8/1981 | vs | 48 | 40 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 75.0 | 53.3 | 2 | 3 | |||||||
| 9 | J. Fulks | 34 | 1 | 1/8/1949 | vs | 20 | 2 | 7 | 20.6 | 6 | 6 | 100.0 | 27.3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
| 10 | S. Haywood | 33 | 1 | 1/8/1975 | vs | 45 | 38 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 51.5 | 4 | 8 | 50.0 | 52.0 | 1 | ||||||||||||
| 11 | M. Malone | 32 | 1 | 1/8/1980 | @ | 45 | 40 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 56.3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 80.0 | 58.5 | 11 | 10 | 5 | 5 | |||||
| 12 | W. Chamberlain | 32 | 1 | 1/8/1961 | @ | 48 | 38 | 31 | 2 | 16 | 50.0 | 6 | 14 | 42.9 | 49.8 | 3 | ||||||||||||
| 13 | E. Monroe | 31 | 1 | 1/8/1975 | @ | 44 | 38 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 58.1 | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 58.8 | 3 | ||||||||||||
| 14 | T. Young | 30 | 1 | 1/8/2020 | vs | 39 | 42 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 36.7 | 4 | 11 | 36.4 | 16 | 18 | 88.9 | 55.4 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 1 | +4 | |||
| 15 | D. DeRozan | 30 | 1 | 1/8/2018 | @ | 42 | 35 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 46.7 | 1 | 4 | 25.0 | 6 | 9 | 66.7 | 51.5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | +1 | |||
| 16 | G. Robinson | 30 | 1 | 1/8/2000 | vs | 50 | 34 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 50.0 | 2 | 5 | 40.0 | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 55.1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 6 | +7 | |||
| 17 | P. Maravich | 30 | 1 | 1/8/1977 | @ | 44 | 37 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 46.7 | 9 | 9 | 100.0 | 54.5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||
| 18 | B. Beal | 29 | 1 | 1/8/2021 | @ | 38 | 41 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 55.2 | 4 | 9 | 44.4 | 5 | 5 | 100.0 | 65.7 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 3 | -7 | |||
| 19 | K. Thompson | 29 | 1 | 1/8/2019 | vs | 34 | 43 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 62.1 | 7 | 16 | 43.8 | 0 | 0 | 74.1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | +31 | ||||
| 20 | L. Williams | 29 | 1 | 1/8/2018 | vs | 41 | 34 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 41.4 | 4 | 9 | 44.4 | 6 | 6 | 100.0 | 53.7 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | +4 | |||
| 21 | M. Ellis | 29 | 1 | 1/8/2010 | vs | 46 | 39 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 51.7 | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 8 | 8 | 100.0 | 60.0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | +15 | |||
| 22 | T. McGrady | 29 | 1 | 1/8/2007 | @ | 41 | 31 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 48.3 | 2 | 7 | 28.6 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 51.9 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 3 | +20 | |||
| 23 | R. Allen | 29 | 1 | 1/8/2006 | @ | 45 | 33 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 44.8 | 4 | 13 | 30.8 | 3 | 3 | 100.0 | 54.4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -3 | |||
| 24 | N. Van Exel | 29 | 1 | 1/8/2002 | @ | 43 | 31 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 41.4 | 2 | 8 | 25.0 | 5 | 5 | 100.0 | 49.7 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 2 | +7 | |||
| 25 | D. Wilkins | 29 | 1 | 1/8/1988 | vs | 41 | 34 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 48.3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 6 | 8 | 75.0 | 52.3 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 2 | ||||
Results may be incomplete. StatMuse has complete game-level data for field-goal attempts going back to the 1982-83 season.
More NBA News
Some wagers, certain parlays no longer can be offered to bettors, NBA tells sportsbooks
Jalen Brunson may be small, but he wears a big target now after leading the Knicks to the NBA title
Monks one year, rugby scrums the next. Wemby will stop at nothing in quest to lead Spurs to a title
NBA GM survey: Wembanyama will win MVP and defensive player of year, Spurs will win title
Leonard Miller has turned into a key rotational piece for the Chicago Bulls
NBA season to begin with 6 coaches in new places, including 3 first-time sideline bosses
More Spurs Stats
Team Leaders
PPG
25.0
Wembanyama
RPG
11.5
Wembanyama
APG
7.4
Castle
Team Rankings
ORTG
119.6
4th
DRTG
111.3
3rd
NETRTG
8.3
2nd
3P%
35.9
15th
NBA 2025-26 Leaders
NBA 2025-26 Rankings
NBA Fantasy 2025-26
NBA 2025-26 Betting
NBA 2025-26 Standings
| Eastern | W | L | PCT | GB | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 60 | 22 | .732 | ||
| 2 | 56 | 26 | .683 | 4.0 | |
| 3 | 53 | 29 | .646 | 7.0 | |
| 4 | 52 | 30 | .634 | 8.0 | |
| 5 | 46 | 36 | .561 | 14.0 | |
| 6 | 46 | 36 | .561 | 14.0 | |
| 7 | 45 | 37 | .549 | 15.0 | |
| 8 | 45 | 37 | .549 | 15.0 | |
| 9 | 44 | 38 | .537 | 16.0 | |
| 10 | 43 | 39 | .524 | 17.0 | |
| 11 | 32 | 50 | .390 | 28.0 | |
| 12 | 31 | 51 | .378 | 29.0 | |
| 13 | 20 | 62 | .244 | 40.0 | |
| 14 | 19 | 63 | .232 | 41.0 | |
| 15 | 17 | 65 | .207 | 43.0 |
| Western | W | L | PCT | GB | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 64 | 18 | .780 | ||
| 2 | 62 | 20 | .756 | 2.0 | |
| 3 | 54 | 28 | .659 | 10.0 | |
| 4 | 53 | 29 | .646 | 11.0 | |
| 5 | 52 | 30 | .634 | 12.0 | |
| 6 | 49 | 33 | .598 | 15.0 | |
| 7 | 45 | 37 | .549 | 19.0 | |
| 8 | 42 | 40 | .512 | 22.0 | |
| 9 | 42 | 40 | .512 | 22.0 | |
| 10 | 37 | 45 | .451 | 27.0 | |
| 11 | 26 | 56 | .317 | 38.0 | |
| 12 | 26 | 56 | .317 | 38.0 | |
| 13 | 25 | 57 | .305 | 39.0 | |
| 14 | 22 | 60 | .268 | 42.0 | |
| 15 | 22 | 60 | .268 | 42.0 |